Interactive Financial Analysis 2010 - General Acute Care Hospitals / Volume One
The tables below include the entire Region 1 results. You can refine your search by selecting a single Hospital or multiple Hospitals and/or sort by column headers using the selection menus directly below (Hold down "Ctrl" Key to select multiple Hospitals).

The Region 1 tables will be displayed in the following order: Net Patient Revenue; Total Operating Expenses; Summary Statistics; Total Operating Revenue/Operating Income/Net Income (These are the dollar figures related to Operating and Total Margins). Sorting by a specific column will bring that table to the top.

Hospitals:


Sort By:



Click on map to select
another Region
  Explanation of Terms   Table Footnotes


Financial Analysis

Net Patient Revenue
NPR (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 28 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
NPR
FY07-FY10
Footnote
Region 1$245,226$229,023$212,634$199,2303.73% 
ACMH$93,698$87,671$80,888$76,3707.56%5
Alle-Kiski$119,505$121,983$114,842$106,5344.06%5, 13
Allegheny General$634,032$637,745$581,502$565,0794.07%5
Butler Memorial$196,649$177,783$167,809$160,0727.62%5
Canonsburg General$50,130$49,774$46,146$46,8882.30%5
Children's Hosp Pgh/UPMC$367,285$343,942$357,733$322,8094.59%7
Excela Hlth Westmoreland$238,107$230,911$185,146$163,23915.29%5, 7, 9
Frick$47,719$50,163$47,144$45,7961.40% 
Heritage Valley Beaver$212,431$205,781$194,930$190,4583.85%5
Heritage Valley Sewickley$125,577$118,618$112,552$109,7434.81%5, 7
Highlands$23,892$24,967$24,798$24,506-0.83%5
Jefferson Regional$204,707$190,264$184,227$182,0724.14%5, 13
Latrobe Area$125,939$118,655$117,896$109,8214.89%5
Magee Womens$393,899$374,264$336,018$301,43510.22%5
Monongahela Valley$110,056$106,805$108,699$107,1350.91%5
Ohio Valley General$53,610$61,325$57,458$55,665-1.23%5
Southwest Regional MC$40,069$33,779$31,190$29,11712.54%5, 10, 13
St Clair Memorial$208,588$186,488$176,611$166,6488.39%5
Uniontown$116,993$110,214$114,076$111,8411.54%5
UPMC McKeesport$125,579$110,769$107,316$107,1975.72%5
UPMC Mercy$339,845$286,852$245,259$270,4348.56%5, 7, 9
UPMC Passavant$311,165$298,766$267,611$238,25010.20%5
UPMC Presby Shadyside$1,767,475$1,718,936$1,684,477$1,645,4332.47%5, 7
UPMC St Margaret$228,641$218,923$214,644$203,1874.18%5, 7
Washington$214,688$204,137$200,082$192,1723.91%5, 7
Western PA Hosp/Forbes$175,936$164,353$142,148$131,26211.34%5
Western Pennsylvania$313,388$285,904$285,420$302,6341.18%5


Financial Analysis

Total Operating Expenses
TOE (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 28 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
TOE
FY07-FY10
Footnotes
Region 1$252,286$237,067$225,335$206,0253.53% 
ACMH$91,677$89,710$83,002$77,3356.18%5
Alle-Kiski$114,894$117,245$118,749$106,8852.50%5, 13
Allegheny General$612,654$648,277$644,844$595,2880.97%5
Butler Memorial$186,913$172,899$161,306$152,3167.57%5
Canonsburg General$50,022$53,512$55,881$50,998-0.64%5
Children's Hosp Pgh/UPMC$444,096$431,942$453,007$387,1414.90%7
Excela Hlth Westmoreland$237,097$238,532$185,521$161,31215.66%5, 7, 9
Frick$49,148$50,480$47,878$45,4132.74% 
Heritage Valley Beaver$220,429$212,671$200,634$191,8454.97%5
Heritage Valley Sewickley$130,162$125,909$119,618$118,0313.43%5, 7
Highlands$26,027$26,708$26,351$25,3500.89%5
Jefferson Regional$223,151$209,042$199,240$190,7045.67%5, 13
Latrobe Area$125,092$120,528$121,451$115,3312.82%5
Magee Womens$359,270$321,307$293,514$263,41312.13%5
Monongahela Valley$111,360$107,983$109,936$108,2870.95%5
Ohio Valley General$61,435$59,131$58,730$56,8862.67%5
Southwest Regional MC$37,655$32,881$32,781$33,6953.92%5, 10, 13
St Clair Memorial$208,751$190,783$181,623$175,6036.29%5
Uniontown$124,059$115,142$116,000$111,5253.75%5
UPMC McKeesport$124,800$118,079$115,909$115,0982.81%5
UPMC Mercy$358,145$296,839$281,134$282,4078.94%5, 7, 9
UPMC Passavant$275,513$266,516$239,595$214,9599.39%5
UPMC Presby Shadyside$1,837,989$1,809,436$1,798,346$1,729,9352.08%5, 7
UPMC St Margaret$217,926$215,816$210,536$194,5184.01%5, 7
Washington$225,778$224,320$217,445$207,6062.92%5, 7
Western PA Hosp/Forbes$164,509$156,516$144,855$126,00910.18%5
Western Pennsylvania$396,770$325,721$333,892$326,1497.22%5


Financial Analysis

Summary
Statistics
Hospital Name,
Found 28 Records
Operating
Margin
FY10
Total
Margin
FY10
3-yr Avg
Total
Margin
FY08-
FY10
Percent of
Uncompensated
Care FY10
Medicare
Share of
NPR FY10
Medical
Assistance
Share of
NPR FY10
Region 13.18%4.35%2.65%2.22%41.14%10.59%
ACMH4.23%5.97%2.19%2.34%45.43%9.43%
Alle-Kiski6.68%7.74%5.69%1.94%59.34%6.01%
Allegheny General6.91%8.53%2.32%1.69%39.71%11.09%
Butler Memorial7.99%8.77%8.18%2.12%45.81%6.91%
Canonsburg General2.82%2.89%-1.51%1.96%55.97%3.58%
Children's Hosp Pgh/UPMC-3.92%-2.22%-7.98%2.62%3.73%33.09%
Excela Hlth Westmoreland2.63%5.84%0.92%1.94%49.34%8.70%
Frick-1.57%3.63%1.53%3.31%47.34%8.46%
Heritage Valley Beaver0.21%4.38%1.05%2.05%51.12%6.45%
Heritage Valley Sewickley4.72%7.17%3.22%1.92%44.93%6.98%
Highlands-8.14%-2.37%-2.01%3.98%45.35%17.43%
Jefferson Regional2.60%2.87%0.03%2.16%59.70%4.52%
Latrobe Area4.95%11.05%3.06%2.04%47.00%5.90%
Magee Womens12.01%12.34%15.73%2.14%15.27%15.15%
Monongahela Valley0.06%2.00%1.53%2.77%58.13%9.83%
Ohio Valley General-11.25%-0.51%1.15%2.62%55.35%6.57%
Southwest Regional MC10.02%7.78%3.88%4.23%55.58%12.15%
St Clair Memorial5.31%8.85%3.72%0.98%53.45%3.57%
Uniontown-3.72%-1.67%0.29%4.33%53.96%14.00%
UPMC McKeesport4.37%4.37%-0.30%4.85%59.18%10.05%
UPMC Mercy-2.30%-2.30%-1.84%4.49%46.96%12.04%
UPMC Passavant13.40%14.27%12.95%1.64%42.28%1.76%
UPMC Presby Shadyside4.98%5.05%4.33%1.92%38.18%11.04%
UPMC St Margaret6.79%6.81%5.15%1.71%49.05%3.55%
Washington3.00%4.73%-0.04%2.81%45.38%8.43%
Western PA Hosp/Forbes9.30%9.32%7.51%1.79%55.44%6.02%
Western Pennsylvania-17.79%-17.12%-8.63%1.50%38.83%12.61%


Financial Analysis

(Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 28 Records
Total
Operating
Revenue
Operating
Income
Net
Income
Region 1$7,295,679$231,658$320,979
ACMH$95,728$4,050$5,822
Alle-Kiski$123,122$8,228$9,640
Allegheny General$658,157$45,503$57,159
Butler Memorial$203,145$16,231$17,960
Canonsburg General$51,475$1,453$1,488
Children's Hosp Pgh/UPMC$427,358($16,738)($9,659)
Excela Hlth Westmoreland$243,501$6,404$14,693
Frick$48,390($758)$1,852
Heritage Valley Beaver$220,895$466$10,093
Heritage Valley Sewickley$136,606$6,444$10,058
Highlands$24,067($1,960)($603)
Jefferson Regional$229,103$5,950$6,592
Latrobe Area$131,607$6,515$15,545
Magee Womens$408,317$49,047$50,556
Monongahela Valley$111,427$67$2,270
Ohio Valley General$55,224($6,211)($308)
Southwest Regional MC$41,850$4,194$3,256
St Clair Memorial$220,457$11,706$20,278
Uniontown$119,614($4,445)($2,043)
UPMC McKeesport$130,500$5,700$5,706
UPMC Mercy$350,090($8,055)($8,037)
UPMC Passavant$318,130$42,617$45,862
UPMC Presby Shadyside$1,934,319$96,329$97,659
UPMC St Margaret$233,807$15,881$15,916
Washington$232,756$6,977$11,198
Western PA Hosp/Forbes$181,381$16,872$16,904
Western Pennsylvania$336,848($59,922)($57,990)