Interactive Financial Analysis 2010 - General Acute Care Hospitals / Volume One
The tables below include the entire Region 5 results. You can refine your search by selecting a single Hospital or multiple Hospitals and/or sort by column headers using the selection menus directly below (Hold down "Ctrl" Key to select multiple Hospitals).

The Region 5 tables will be displayed in the following order: Net Patient Revenue; Total Operating Expenses; Summary Statistics; Total Operating Revenue/Operating Income/Net Income (These are the dollar figures related to Operating and Total Margins). Sorting by a specific column will bring that table to the top.

Hospitals:


Sort By:



Click on map to select
another Region
  Explanation of Terms   Table Footnotes


Financial Analysis

Net Patient Revenue
NPR (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 18 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
NPR
FY07-FY10
Footnote
Region 5$258,281$247,272$233,329$217,7446.21% 
Carlisle Regional$109,492$103,832$102,009$100,9212.83%1, 5, 7, 10
Chambersburg$245,107$245,721$221,471$203,0586.90%5
Ephrata Community$167,559$162,583$163,614$144,3665.36%5
Fulton County$30,974$29,526$26,828$22,46012.64%5
Gettysburg$122,213$111,880$96,946$92,73610.59%7
Good Samaritan/Lebanon$156,315$146,663$144,919$135,3075.18%5, 7, 13
Hanover$126,330$128,147$115,244$106,5006.21%5
Heart of Lancaster$44,134$45,579$49,482$44,691-0.42%1, 10
Holy Spirit$260,939$243,172$224,970$202,3159.66%5
J C Blair Memorial$37,233$36,464$36,729$34,2252.93%5, 13
Lancaster General$788,908$777,983$737,927$688,2594.87%5
Lancaster Regional$82,374$73,342$83,430$89,247-2.57%1, 5, 10
Memorial York$95,924$95,451$94,064$88,2212.91% 
Milton S Hershey$770,549$709,611$651,223$618,4518.20%5
Pinnacle Health$547,523$532,876$514,554$487,0174.14%5
Waynesboro$64,377$63,658$59,066$57,8073.79% 
York$740,820$697,132$644,120$586,0668.80%5


Financial Analysis

Total Operating Expenses
TOE (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 18 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
TOE
FY07-FY10
Footnotes
Region 5$251,186$239,406$224,508$205,3887.43% 
Carlisle Regional$91,486$90,103$100,441$87,5031.52%1, 5, 7, 10
Chambersburg$227,949$225,371$207,525$193,2045.99%5
Ephrata Community$165,919$159,528$155,829$137,3816.92%5
Fulton County$31,263$29,548$28,044$22,65712.66%5
Gettysburg$113,372$103,229$91,201$80,74213.47%7
Good Samaritan/Lebanon$166,471$159,062$154,068$142,6995.55%5, 7, 13
Hanover$129,323$126,723$115,858$105,9567.35%5
Heart of Lancaster$44,024$44,912$45,312$47,923-2.71%1, 10
Holy Spirit$255,582$239,221$223,463$207,7007.68%5
J C Blair Memorial$40,899$39,603$39,343$36,6893.83%5, 13
Lancaster General$767,602$738,683$665,055$586,81910.27%5
Lancaster Regional$81,831$80,785$83,924$90,160-3.08%1, 5, 10
Memorial York$98,086$97,561$98,126$90,1922.92% 
Milton S Hershey$744,816$691,531$639,071$604,0247.77%5
Pinnacle Health$554,758$533,541$511,599$477,4075.40%5
Waynesboro$57,193$57,033$54,584$50,8034.19% 
York$699,587$653,472$603,188$529,73510.69%5


Financial Analysis

Summary
Statistics
Hospital Name,
Found 18 Records
Operating
Margin
FY10
Total
Margin
FY10
3-yr Avg
Total
Margin
FY08-
FY10
Percent of
Uncompensated
Care FY10
Medicare
Share of
NPR FY10
Medical
Assistance
Share of
NPR FY10
Region 55.52%5.92%5.00%3.29%32.61%6.55%
Carlisle Regional16.50%10.94%6.92%2.54%45.87%11.75%
Chambersburg7.06%6.51%7.80%4.56%36.65%5.21%
Ephrata Community3.56%3.12%4.85%3.32%32.17%3.48%
Fulton County-0.17%0.84%0.52%2.96%40.44%10.54%
Gettysburg7.96%9.73%3.89%5.80%28.66%3.82%
Good Samaritan/Lebanon-2.78%-10.13%-5.26%3.85%41.40%5.48%
Hanover-1.26%0.85%0.79%3.42%35.73%1.71%
Heart of Lancaster1.28%0.79%2.77%1.61%24.87%5.45%
Holy Spirit4.84%6.49%3.86%2.19%36.40%4.08%
J C Blair Memorial-4.59%2.07%-1.81%3.71%35.62%8.08%
Lancaster General7.36%7.60%10.23%1.96%29.61%4.94%
Lancaster Regional1.41%0.87%-1.24%1.68%38.77%9.70%
Memorial York1.44%1.60%0.82%6.50%34.64%7.64%
Milton S Hershey7.19%6.43%6.49%2.16%21.44%11.59%
Pinnacle Health1.44%3.43%0.79%4.37%39.90%6.73%
Waynesboro11.76%12.98%12.15%5.66%30.34%4.70%
York7.34%9.55%4.35%4.25%35.00%5.13%


Financial Analysis

(Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 18 Records
Total
Operating
Revenue
Operating
Income
Net
Income
Region 5$4,519,496$249,327$269,189
Carlisle Regional$109,570$18,083$11,987
Chambersburg$245,277$17,328$15,860
Ephrata Community$172,035$6,116$5,342
Fulton County$31,209($54)$265
Gettysburg$123,176$9,803$12,221
Good Samaritan/Lebanon$161,970($4,501)($15,316)
Hanover$127,718($1,605)$1,113
Heart of Lancaster$44,595$570$351
Holy Spirit$268,574$12,991$17,729
J C Blair Memorial$39,105($1,794)$865
Lancaster General$828,557$60,954$63,139
Lancaster Regional$83,003$1,171$720
Memorial York$99,518$1,431$1,598
Milton S Hershey$802,506$57,689$51,196
Pinnacle Health$562,864$8,106$19,687
Waynesboro$64,816$7,623$8,532
York$755,002$55,415$73,896