Interactive Financial Analysis 2010 - General Acute Care Hospitals / Volume One
The tables below include the entire Region 6 results. You can refine your search by selecting a single Hospital or multiple Hospitals and/or sort by column headers using the selection menus directly below (Hold down "Ctrl" Key to select multiple Hospitals).

The Region 6 tables will be displayed in the following order: Net Patient Revenue; Total Operating Expenses; Summary Statistics; Total Operating Revenue/Operating Income/Net Income (These are the dollar figures related to Operating and Total Margins). Sorting by a specific column will bring that table to the top.

Hospitals:


Sort By:



Click on map to select
another Region
  Explanation of Terms   Table Footnotes


Financial Analysis

Net Patient Revenue
NPR (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 17 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
NPR
FY07-FY10
Footnote
Region 6$113,231$100,582$96,378$90,0326.12% 
Barnes-Kasson County$21,728$17,822$16,428$18,0186.86%5
Community/Scranton$157,699$159,129$155,962$151,4031.39%5
Geisinger Wyoming Valley$311,565$221,648$186,707$155,58533.42%5, 7, 8
Hazleton General$95,760$93,232$90,714$91,2211.66%1, 5
Marian Community$31,767$33,012$34,998$35,246-3.29%1, 5, 13
Memorial/Towanda$36,132$35,168$32,135$32,0004.30%5, 13
Mercy/Scranton$145,517$146,387$139,693$136,6902.15%1, 5
Mid-Valley$14,576$13,556$10,914$11,00010.83% 
Montrose General$14,722$14,258$13,382$13,3443.44%1
Moses Taylor$144,238$139,611$128,519$117,4007.62%5
Pocono$246,946$233,746$217,616$186,61910.78%5
Robert Packer$239,840$223,992$202,802$192,0358.30%5
Troy Community$14,517$14,193$13,265$11,2509.68% 
Tyler Memorial$12,085$25,749$27,206$27,490NA2, 11, 13
Wayne Memorial$65,910$66,332$67,557$65,1130.41%5
Wilkes-Barre General$164,402$113,598$225,249$211,305NA1, 2, 3, 5, 10


Financial Analysis

Total Operating Expenses
TOE (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 17 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
TOE
FY07-FY10
Footnotes
Region 6$111,969$104,015$99,010$92,2804.73% 
Barnes-Kasson County$23,193$19,444$18,354$18,6768.06%5
Community/Scranton$166,424$169,938$155,013$152,2293.11%5
Geisinger Wyoming Valley$307,797$227,609$186,083$158,60231.36%5, 7, 8
Hazleton General$92,532$94,796$94,904$91,5110.37%1, 5
Marian Community$35,311$36,035$37,169$38,489-2.75%1, 5, 13
Memorial/Towanda$38,143$35,408$33,079$32,0966.28%5, 13
Mercy/Scranton$147,994$148,729$142,695$140,8041.70%1, 5
Mid-Valley$14,662$12,769$11,641$11,9987.40% 
Montrose General$14,891$14,032$13,939$13,0794.62%1
Moses Taylor$151,700$148,919$135,330$122,3398.00%5
Pocono$232,465$223,568$207,264$178,15710.16%5
Robert Packer$208,719$202,352$187,868$189,5963.36%5
Troy Community$13,194$12,362$11,479$10,5238.46% 
Tyler Memorial$14,480$28,401$30,019$27,948NA2, 11, 13
Wayne Memorial$68,534$65,866$68,018$62,0193.50%5
Wilkes-Barre General$164,656$128,288$247,859$232,379NA1, 2, 3, 5, 10


Financial Analysis

Summary
Statistics
Hospital Name,
Found 17 Records
Operating
Margin
FY10
Total
Margin
FY10
3-yr Avg
Total
Margin
FY08-
FY10
Percent of
Uncompensated
Care FY10
Medicare
Share of
NPR FY10
Medical
Assistance
Share of
NPR FY10
Region 63.86%5.11%2.07%3.07%39.45%7.75%
Barnes-Kasson County-0.70%-1.43%0.26%5.01%39.51%26.98%
Community/Scranton-1.88%-0.51%0.02%3.47%27.64%7.12%
Geisinger Wyoming Valley2.29%2.63%0.90%2.48%36.92%7.00%
Hazleton General4.23%6.76%2.14%1.91%44.13%6.96%
Marian Community-7.49%-1.75%-3.74%2.92%41.61%7.72%
Memorial/Towanda-4.37%-1.26%0.68%5.17%29.87%10.69%
Mercy/Scranton2.56%4.54%2.23%3.08%52.36%5.98%
Mid-Valley1.35%1.40%2.46%3.46%62.78%3.68%
Montrose General2.54%2.64%0.63%2.77%49.48%7.11%
Moses Taylor0.67%0.79%0.61%2.56%34.85%12.77%
Pocono6.60%8.61%7.39%4.85%34.06%5.99%
Robert Packer16.19%18.08%12.92%2.84%40.77%6.69%
Troy Community10.07%14.18%12.41%4.86%44.39%9.34%
Tyler Memorial-4.37%-4.25%-7.90%3.07%47.47%9.95%
Wayne Memorial-0.64%3.71%2.22%3.53%45.02%6.77%
Wilkes-Barre General2.33%1.36%-0.89%2.02%47.24%8.95%


Financial Analysis

(Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 17 Records
Total
Operating
Revenue
Operating
Income
Net
Income
Region 6$1,863,493$71,982$96,659
Barnes-Kasson County$23,033($160)($326)
Community/Scranton$163,346($3,078)($844)
Geisinger Wyoming Valley$315,000$7,202$8,311
Hazleton General$96,616$4,083$6,708
Marian Community$32,851($2,460)($609)
Memorial/Towanda$36,547($1,597)($475)
Mercy/Scranton$151,887$3,892$7,030
Mid-Valley$14,863$201$208
Montrose General$15,279$387$403
Moses Taylor$152,728$1,027$1,201
Pocono$248,904$16,438$21,910
Robert Packer$249,052$40,332$46,059
Troy Community$14,673$1,478$2,179
Tyler Memorial$13,874($606)($590)
Wayne Memorial$68,101($433)$2,641
Wilkes-Barre General$168,576$3,919$2,292