Interactive Financial Analysis 2010 - General Acute Care Hospitals / Volume One
The tables below include the entire Region 8 results. You can refine your search by selecting a single Hospital or multiple Hospitals and/or sort by column headers using the selection menus directly below (Hold down "Ctrl" Key to select multiple Hospitals).

The Region 8 tables will be displayed in the following order: Net Patient Revenue; Total Operating Expenses; Summary Statistics; Total Operating Revenue/Operating Income/Net Income (These are the dollar figures related to Operating and Total Margins). Sorting by a specific column will bring that table to the top.

Hospitals:


Sort By:



Click on map to select
another Region
  Explanation of Terms   Table Footnotes


Financial Analysis

Net Patient Revenue
NPR (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 23 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
NPR
FY07-FY10
Footnote
Region 8$214,684$210,283$182,492$174,5574.25% 
Abington Memorial$634,918$633,332$582,523$530,8636.53%5, 7, 9
Brandywine$112,139$112,288$105,169$109,1490.91%1, 5, 10
Chester County$198,755$194,509$182,689$168,9055.89% 
Crozer Chester$549,564$580,585$553,153$589,007-2.23%5
Delaware County Memorial$178,469$194,266$185,067$177,6940.15%5
Doylestown$199,497$202,221$188,204$175,8494.48% 
Grand View$178,457$182,035$171,186$158,5234.19%5, 7
Holy Redeemer$185,814$190,770$175,000$162,6314.75%5, 7
Jennersville Regional$42,703$40,871$45,392$46,824-2.93%1, 10, 13
Lansdale$74,902$45,926$65,637$64,7215.24%3, 5
Lower Bucks$100,465$106,321$117,401$109,965-2.88%5, 13
Main Line Bryn Mawr$311,513$297,140$261,303$249,4128.30%5
Main Line Lankenau$369,825$348,851$333,710$319,2475.28%5
Main Line Paoli$228,697$205,489$196,150$190,0126.79% 
Mercy Fitzgerald$193,085$183,097$165,832$155,5228.05%1, 5
Mercy Suburban$118,205$115,606$112,031$100,2905.95%1, 5
Montgomery$108,250$102,529$106,670$97,5133.67%5
Phoenixville$163,389$159,352$148,922$131,2578.16%1, 10
Pottstown Memorial$187,820$173,297$161,260$153,1827.54%1, 5, 10
Riddle Memorial$164,829$154,294$146,309$131,0498.59%5
St Luke's Quakertown$55,704$57,757$53,740$42,8659.98%5
St Mary$366,051$322,722$289,520$263,75712.93%1, 5


Financial Analysis

Total Operating Expenses
TOE (Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 23 Records
FY10
FY09
FY08
FY07
3-yr Avg Change in
TOE
FY07-FY10
Footnotes
Region 8$213,127$207,118$183,511$173,0744.29% 
Abington Memorial$645,675$625,836$586,586$537,4836.71%5, 7, 9
Brandywine$124,468$119,214$112,680$113,8883.10%1, 5, 10
Chester County$206,020$202,042$189,675$174,4176.04% 
Crozer Chester$555,014$591,646$565,480$599,326-2.46%5
Delaware County Memorial$180,008$194,124$186,874$181,729-0.32%5
Doylestown$206,730$202,673$190,095$177,4835.49% 
Grand View$180,088$184,334$174,639$158,7504.48%5, 7
Holy Redeemer$192,134$190,214$181,694$171,4954.01%5, 7
Jennersville Regional$46,029$44,093$46,818$46,055-0.02%1, 10, 13
Lansdale$75,815$45,671$68,305$65,0645.51%3, 5
Lower Bucks$112,626$120,912$128,289$117,183-1.30%5, 13
Main Line Bryn Mawr$295,930$273,680$249,543$219,07911.69%5
Main Line Lankenau$366,871$341,098$328,596$308,3046.33%5
Main Line Paoli$203,600$175,839$161,086$150,89311.64% 
Mercy Fitzgerald$205,950$195,723$186,142$170,0847.03%1, 5
Mercy Suburban$121,181$116,069$110,745$99,2427.37%1, 5
Montgomery$110,128$103,528$109,287$102,9462.33%5
Phoenixville$149,250$142,145$133,918$120,6087.92%1, 10
Pottstown Memorial$154,293$139,347$140,973$133,5395.18%1, 5, 10
Riddle Memorial$176,635$169,567$151,521$136,0229.95%5
St Luke's Quakertown$52,090$51,969$50,002$42,8667.17%5
St Mary$328,258$304,039$282,768$250,84810.29%1, 5


Financial Analysis

Summary
Statistics
Hospital Name,
Found 23 Records
Operating
Margin
FY10
Total
Margin
FY10
3-yr Avg
Total
Margin
FY08-
FY10
Percent of
Uncompensated
Care FY10
Medicare
Share of
NPR FY10
Medical
Assistance
Share of
NPR FY10
Region 83.78%4.88%3.71%2.05%38.72%6.91%
Abington Memorial1.42%1.74%3.37%2.12%42.88%5.06%
Brandywine-9.81%-5.75%-3.99%1.19%36.79%4.97%
Chester County0.97%1.17%0.59%2.26%30.52%5.42%
Crozer Chester2.00%2.00%1.24%3.55%32.82%17.98%
Delaware County Memorial0.46%0.46%0.93%3.59%39.17%12.08%
Doylestown0.20%0.88%-0.48%0.78%42.94%2.48%
Grand View1.25%2.70%-0.54%2.51%40.70%3.56%
Holy Redeemer0.01%3.41%0.60%0.89%43.93%5.38%
Jennersville Regional-6.99%-5.03%-3.61%1.79%36.69%10.32%
Lansdale2.01%2.01%-0.25%2.17%46.04%7.43%
Lower Bucks-7.28%-6.69%-5.54%4.09%41.69%10.04%
Main Line Bryn Mawr9.29%10.13%9.56%1.06%41.44%1.19%
Main Line Lankenau6.64%11.35%8.95%1.91%42.77%3.03%
Main Line Paoli13.18%14.32%18.67%1.04%33.51%0.52%
Mercy Fitzgerald-2.06%-2.08%-3.63%2.26%44.17%17.92%
Mercy Suburban-1.55%0.05%1.13%2.20%38.47%12.18%
Montgomery2.70%3.32%2.97%3.02%40.01%9.69%
Phoenixville9.54%5.54%6.21%1.18%34.72%2.65%
Pottstown Memorial18.08%10.63%10.63%1.47%33.63%7.74%
Riddle Memorial-3.04%-2.58%-1.23%0.98%38.09%3.53%
St Luke's Quakertown9.01%7.40%8.51%4.15%31.67%5.03%
St Mary11.82%18.15%9.68%1.56%36.63%3.52%


Financial Analysis

(Thousands)
Hospital Name,
Found 23 Records
Total
Operating
Revenue
Operating
Income
Net
Income
Region 8$4,872,863$184,063$241,161
Abington Memorial$654,988$9,312$11,411
Brandywine$113,347($11,122)($6,522)
Chester County$208,032$2,010$2,434
Crozer Chester$566,338$11,324$11,324
Delaware County Memorial$180,831$823$823
Doylestown$207,144$413$1,836
Grand View$182,375$2,287$5,005
Holy Redeemer$192,153$18$6,785
Jennersville Regional$43,023($3,006)($2,164)
Lansdale$77,374$1,558$1,558
Lower Bucks$104,987($7,638)($7,064)
Main Line Bryn Mawr$326,236$30,306$33,370
Main Line Lankenau$392,958$26,087$46,985
Main Line Paoli$234,505$30,905$34,035
Mercy Fitzgerald$201,790($4,160)($4,192)
Mercy Suburban$119,330($1,851)$56
Montgomery$113,186$3,058$3,783
Phoenixville$164,986$15,736$9,146
Pottstown Memorial$188,343$34,049$20,015
Riddle Memorial$171,421($5,214)($4,441)
St Luke's Quakertown$57,251$5,160$4,164
St Mary$372,265$44,006$72,813